Sunday, October 24, 2010

Wiz Khalifa - In My Car (Tha Puff Bus) Feat. Juicy J

I'm old enough to remember when Three 6 Mafia made good music. Luckily, Juicy J shows he is still capable on this Wiz Khalifa collaboration. This song sounds exactly as one may anticipate, which in this case, is a very good thing. Has the throwback Three 6 anthem feel, with the newness of #Taylorgang bitch-slapping some freshness into it. The beat, while being uptempo and bouncy maintains an irresistable smoothness to it; call it audio cocoa butter. Wiz is slowly reminding me of a new high young Nate Dogg with seemingly a new catchy hook every other week. While this would've been PRIME back in the summer with all the windows down, better late than never. Shit I'm from Michigan, I can roll around windows down in the middle of winter and not be a giant pussy about it.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Busta Rhymes - 80's Baby Feat. 50 Cent, Wyclef Jean

This is just random as hell because this morning I was tweeting about a bunch of 90s rappers and where the hell they all went. For the most part Busta has kept his longevity. He's definitely a legend in the game but let's be real, the last year or so he's been on Milk Box MISSING status. This song wasn't what I expected at all, but the tempo grows on you after awhile. More than anything I have it on repeat for 50's hilarious hook. Tell me why it sounds like he was half asleep on the couch while he recorded this? Wyclef... electric guitars are nice and all but you're at about a 10 right now, I need you at about a 4.. thanks.

#Shoutout to the picture of Bussa Buss and 50 cent pre steroids mid-30's.

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Jeremih - Waiter/ The 5 Senses

Mr. Birthday Sex brings on some more of that sexy time music. This is a hybrid that blends perfectly. I listened to this one time and instantly wanted to pick up the African American Berry and hit up a Cutty Buddy. Add this to your slow jams mix. 
"if it looks this good.... I wonder how it tastes..."

Soulja Boy - Mean Mug Feat. 50 Cent

Curtis and Sir-Snorts-Alot DeAndre make a self-explanatory anthem. Nigga fuck yo mean mug!!!!. Indeed. If you grew up in the hood you already know what's up. You can't even go to Chuck E Cheese without gettin mean mugged. In the famous words of Dave Chappelle... "nigga you angry at breakfast???"

Monday, September 6, 2010

Gucci Mane - It's Gucci Time (Prod. Swizz Beatz)

Say what you will about Gucci, but he's always had the block on lock. While most criticism has come stemmed form him rapping like he rides the short bus, you can't deny that he has shown steady improvement. While I will always be down with that lyrical shit, I bump quite a bit of Gucci Mane La Flare. The beats always knock and it always puts you in a certain type of mood. Speaking of beats, Swizz has got to be one of the luckiest dudes in the game right now. NEVER thought I'd say that a few years ago. But within the past year, he not only knocked up Alicia Keys, he takes all her money manages her, and got one of the biggest co-signs in the game from Kanye. If theres one thing we know about Yeezy, it's get a outburst mention from him and watch your career skyrocket. Don't believe me? Taylor Swift will sure as fuck vouch for it. Swizz needs to remember his roots and holla at the old Ruff Ryder crew. I'm sure DMX is sick of being in and out of jail and I'm sure Drag-On is sick of working at Pizza Hut.

The Appeal: Georgia's Most Wanted in stores September 28th

Download: Gucci Mane - It's Gucci Time (Prod. Swizz Beatz)

*BONUS* Music Video dropped today as well

J. Cole - Villematic

As I said in my previous post, this beat is so sick it's infectious. Mr. Fayettnam goes in on Kanye's "Devil in a New Dress". This is crazy cuz I literally spent all day yesterday writing to this same track. Some beats just bring the words out you with ease. Rumor has it Cole has another mixtape coming out before his major label debut.  I certainly hope that's the case. Wheelchair Jimmy Drake may have been stretching it when he likened himself and J. Cole as the "new Jay-Z and Nas", (Jay sold crack, Drake played a handicap on Nickelodeon) but Cole definitely always brings it lyrically. Hopefully he doesn't lose that fire in his voice after awhile like so many before him (See: 50 Cent)

Friday, August 27, 2010

Diddy - Loving You No More feat. Dirty Money, Wheelchair Jimmy

An earlier mix of this leaked around the beginning of the year. I must've played it at least 100 times while dealing with getting over my ex, singing in the bathroom mirror with the comb as the microphone. Okay maybe thats a stretch. Or maybe it isnt. #DontJudge. Anyways, sometimes it's crazy how life works. The final edit/mastered version of this comes out months later and I find myself in a slightly similar situation at the same time all over again. Love.... it's a mother fucker eh?

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Big Sean ft. Pat Piff - I Go Hard

XXL Mag Freshmen, Detroit native, G.O.O.D. Music artist, Kanye Protege Big Sean's new mixtape Finally Famous Vol. 3: BIG is going to be that heat. It's to be released September 14th, but since when is any release date accurate these days? Anyways, here's the latest track some guy Sean hit us with for the meantime. SN: What happened to Big Sean, Consequence and Kanye all releasing their albums on the same day? I knew that was a big bowl of fuckery when I heard that.

Download: Big Sean ft. Pat Piff - I Go Hard

Monday, August 2, 2010

The Boondocks - Fried Chicken Flu

Oprah's Free Chicken Giveaway still making me laugh in 2010. Gotta love The Boondocks. Only 2 more episodes of the series left.

Wale - Black & Gold

What I'm assuming is Mr. Folarin's final leak and lead single off of the highly anticipated More About Nothing which drops tomorrow. After a few releases that have seemingly portrayed him veering into a different path musically, he's back on his go-go shit. This beat is bananas. August 3rd is the drop date... expect a post later tonight from me.

Download: Wale - Black & Gold

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Royce da 5'9" -My Own Planet ft. Joe Budden & Mr. Porter

Joey says fuck Amalgam Digital and finally hops in his Slaughterhouse brethren's track off of the deluxe edition of Nickel's Bar Exam 3. Considering their chemistry is impeccable (Mike Tyson voice) hip hop is lucky they got over their war of words just a few short years ago. Now the only question that begs to be asked is who's guest verse is better? Jumpoff's or fellow Detroiter Big Sean?? I'm gonna have to marinate on that before I give my final answer. I'm done cracking jokes like "Royce needs this $9.99 more than I do", but if you do want to go the legal route, all versions of the single are available on itunes here.

I got two words for the rap game.... fuck ya'lll

Wale - Ambitious Girl

*Ambitious girls where you hiding?*

Mr. Folarin takes the words right out my mouth this this jawn. Coming from Saginaw, MI, they're kind of a rare breed.  Girls out there are more content to push strollers through the hood while pregnant with somebody elses baby, while living with drug dealin Ray Ray's broke ass while working a part time job babysittin somebody elses lil badass kids shittin all over the house, cuz the leasing agent needs some form of proof of income if they are gonna approve you for their section 8 housing. In the meantime, they sell food stamps for 50 cents on the dollar to pick up some extra weed money, that is, until Ray Ray's broke ass comes around bitchin he got into with Big Pookie n dem and he needs to pay for all the drugs that got fronted STAT or everybody is knee deep in shit. Whew. Got carried away there. Anways.. my ambitious girl... I won't forget you.. I just reflect on how I ain't met you yet boo. So come on babygirl.... I wanna fuck the shit out your ambitions.

Download: Wale - Ambitious Girl

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Get Em' Tiger

With the release of the new Wale track about infidelity and whatnot, I went back and listened to these other Tiger Woods inspired tracks.  And yes that is a photo I actually took myself at a gift shop in Ann Arbor Michigan. Personally I think people need to cut him some slack. She already ruined his Cadillac and got a ridonkulous  $800,000,000 payout to keep her yappin ass yapper shut. I've been fucking Snow Bunnies since the early 2000's and nobody has made a big deal of it. Jeez.

Wale - Eyes of a Tiger

New Wale? Why the hell not. As noted in the "More About Nothing" trailer, he's been chillin, (no Gaga) for quite some time now. I don't blame him. Nothing wrong with letting Wheelchair Jimmy Drake mania die down a little bit. Now back to the music. Tiger just can't catch a break. Wait a minute, he's still rich. Nevermind.

Download: Wale - Eyes of a Tiger

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Royce Da 5'9" - Walking In The Rain

Detroit's best emcee not named Marshall is back on the dark shit. Reminiscent of his "Death is Certain" days I haven't seen since high school, I'm reminded of a young J Reezy neglecting his homework and studying rap instead.. ahh.. I miss the past. Sorry to refer to myself in third person too. I'm not a douche, really. Anyways, cop this, it's worth it.

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Royce Da 5'9" - Bar Exam 3: The Most Interesting Man (No DJ)

New and improved B.E.3 for that ass! No DJ Whoo Kid. And no offense, but in this case it's a very good thing. I'm from Saginaw even I thought he dropped too many gunshots on that shit. Also, theres 3 new bonus tracks on this. Crooked I's Horseshoe Gang and fellow Detroiter Big Sean join the fun this go around. "Vagina" is also extended for more comedic fuckery. Hilarious. Unfortunately the classic and eery  "Taxi Driver" featuring Pac and BIG esque rhymes was excluded from this version, but that's an old song anyways. There's been some great music dropping so far this year, but low and behold I guarantee this will hold weight as one of the elite releases of 2010. Shady Aftermath! Believe the hype. 


01. The Most Interesting Man
02. Horseshoe (Feat. Horseshoe G.A.N.G.)
03. Go Hard Pt. 1 (Feat. Kid Vishis)
04. On Fire (Feat. Crooked I)
05. Real Hip Hop (Feat. Black Milk, Elzhi)
06. Acapella
07. It's Over
08. Nobody Fucking Us (Feat. Slaughterhouse, Bun B)
09. Airplanes
10. The Most Interesting Man In The World Skit #2
11. Beamer Benz Or Bentley (Shady MegaMix) (Feat. Slaughterhouse)
12. I Hate Your Pants
13. Forever
14. In The Club
15. The Most Interesting Man In The World Skit #3
16. Go Hard Pt. 2 (Feat. Kid Vishis)
17. Vagina
18. Psycho (Skit)
19. Psycho
20. Drama (Feat. Trick Trick, June Flow)
21. 187 (Saigon Response)
22. My Own Planet (Feat. Big Sean)
23. Kid Vishis Skit For No Reason
24. Lyrical Hitman (Feat. Marvwon)
25. The Most Interesting Man In The World Skit #4
26. Spark Yo Brain
27. Top Of The World

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Travie McCoy ft. Gucci Mane, T-Pain, Bruno Mars - Billionaire (Nappy Boy Remix)

Gucci Mane himself doesn't even know what the hell he's doing on this song. Lower the guitars, increase the synths. It's safe to say his days of making music strictly for the traphouse are gone. But I'm sure we all figured that out long ago once "the man" put him on songs with Mariah Carey Usher Soulja Boy Mya Wale Keysha Cole Lil Wayne 50 Cent Ludacris every fucking body. *Shrugs* Not a bad song though. But can T-Pain please stop calling everything he hops on the "Nappy Boy Remix"? SN: What the shit is a "Travie"?? His name was Travis just a few years ago. Puppets I tell ya...

Download: Travie McCoy ft. Gucci Mane, T-Pain, Bruno Mars - Billionaire (Nappy Boy Remix)

Drake ft. Jay-Z, Notorious B.I.G. - Light Up (Cookin' Soul Remix)

Oh you thought the last post had 2 of the best rappers of all time? #CmonSon. Wayne is dope but I'm an 80's baby, I know better. Brooklyn Bullshit ftw. I still wonder who would be the true King of New York if Big was still alive... but you can't knock Jay's marketing savvy. "Fat, black, ugly as ever" can get you far in the rap game but what about the corporate world? No diss whatsoever. #Jussayin. Two of the best on one track is always a good thing. Cookin Soul did a number on this track, Dope Koolaid, extra sugar. Drink up!

Drake ft. Jay-Z, Lil Wayne - Light up (Rikers Remix)

It's Young Money b!#%*. Wheelchair Jimmy Drake's big homey Lil Weezyana (does anybody still call him that?) hops on the track while serving his bid at New Yorks infamous Riker's Island. Can people stop with the Free Wayne T shirts already? It's not like he's doing Shyne numbers. Anyhow, you'll notice the extreme drop in audio quality after Hov spits. I know it's prison and all, but Riker's really needs to step its telecommunications game up. This shit sounds like it was recorded in _________ (insert aspiring rapper)'s moms basement. Oh well. Can't complain on the actual verse itself. A sober Weezy is always a good thing.

Download: Wheelchair Jimmy ft. Jay-Z, Lil Wayne - Light Up (Rikers Remix)

Rhymefest - "Prosperity" (Video)

Rhymefest is one of the most underrated to do it. Some may know him as the guy who beat a young Slim Shady in the Rap Olympics way back in the mid 90's.. others know him for his critically applauded Man in the Mirror (Michael Jackson Tribute) Mixtape. Some know him as Yeezy's homeboy and ghostwriter for "Jesus Walks".. and let's face it some of ya'll motha fuckas don't know him at all. Rhymefest is from the Chi, and always raps about some relatable shit. This video is hilarious. I've been thinking the same thing about all those TV televangelists. Talmbout' Talking about Jesus saves, donate money, then driving off in Beamers Benz and Bentleys high end miracle whips. Give this video a watch, even if you don't like rap, it's bout to make you laugh.

Monday, June 7, 2010

Royce Da 5'9" - Tired of Ya'll (Drake Cover)

NICKEL! On yet another Wheelchair Jimmy Drake song. Can't knock the hustle, cuz 11 times out of 10 he out raps Drake any damn way. His vocal chops ain't too bad either. This isnt the 1st time we've heard him croon.  "You Chris Rock talkin to Kobe" Considering that just happened yesterday, it doesn't get much more hot off the press than this. Royce destroys this beat though. More quotables than I can even post, and quite frankly, I'm tired of ya'll thuggin too. "Soon as the deal done boy you know it's a slaughter/ you don't know us for starters/ we explodin/ thinkin you can swim with pirahnas you remind me of Obama/ you don't know much about oil and water" *dead* Catch the shoutout to Shady and Paul Rosenberg though.. If the machine ever gets behind Royce, we have a problem in the best way possible.

Download: Royce Da 5'9" - Tired of Ya'll

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Back For the First Time

If you love something let it go, if it comes back it's yours, if not, fuck it, you'll never know. Ok I guess that deals more so with love and not blogging, but the point is, I've missed updating random fuckery on a regular basis. I started this blog last year when I had just moved in with my girl to Kalamazoo, MI. I left my school, job, friends, and a great city to be with her. You can check the history of my updates and see I was dedicated to new music and this shit so much to the point where it pissed her off. "You're always on your stupid laptop" This was one of the excuses reasons why we ultimately broke up. There was of course much, much more to this story, but quite frankly I probably don't even know you so it's none of your damn business. Just know that after it was all said and done I ended up back in Grand Rapids and my life is yet again headed down a different road. There is no way to say this without sounding like a baby bitch, but I literally stopped posting on this blog because all it did was remind me of those times in a strenuous relationship and how messed up I was mentally at the time. Physically too, as I had a freak accident and ended up getting 4 stitches on my ring finger back in October. Right on the tip too. Yet I forged on, updating at a rapid pace as to not lose hits on my site. Typing with a finger that just had meat hanging out of it is dedication. I've totaled more than 2,000 hits to this shit right here (Kat Williams voice) although most of it can be attributed to me getting 50 Cents "Before I Self Destruct" 3 weeks early. The DMCA had something to say about that, which is why you won't see that post on here. That's laymans terms for "THE MAN TOOK IT DOWN" Psh. So much for a free country. Why the hell is that our motto anyways? Ain't shit free here. People work every  day just to survive and keep the lights on in this motha fucka.

Okay enough with the rambling though. The point IS, that I'm back better than ever surprise surpise (Oh I know you didn't forget how many hidden rap quotables you'll find in my writings) It feels good to be back and good to update again. It's almost like a 50 Cent Mung-kee off my back. My past isn't as haunting as it once was, and we all get to enjoy the newest in hiphop, pop culture, and general fuckery once more.

To kick things off right, I'm bringing you a special treat. The Koolaid Konkokshunz mixtape is in construction as I type.  No, it's not gonna be a mixtape where I get on the first 10 seconds of every track and shout random shit like "APPHILLIATES N*GGA!!"  or "BRING IT BACK I DONT THINK THEY HEARD WHAT I JUST SAID" Nope this is just gonna be me bringing you the freshness. 80 minutes of the newest hiphop to hit the interweb streets. Time and time again and basically everybody I meet asks me where I get my music from and if I can burn them some mixes. Well, I finally got tired of spending my own jew gold on CD-Rs. So now you can just click download and BAM! Burn your own CD, my pockets are on Jermaine Jackson status right now.

If you've ever been around me while I make Koolaid, you know how it goes down. I mix a bunch of different flavors together in the same pitcher. This creates a unique blend of different flavors which ultimately creates one organic sugar-infused super flavor. Koolaid Konkokshunz muzik is in the same model. It is a mix up of all different kinds of hip hop. Some are Club songs. Some are Lyrical, some are "underground".. even emo alternative hiphop. But in the end they are all selected and arranged/mixed in a way that makes you wanna blast it in your car and possibly fornicate in the backseat with that special lady or man friend of yours.

Volume 1 will include the likes of Drake, J.Cole, Royce da 5'9", Big Sean, Travis Porter, Lloyd Banks, Ludacris, Pack FM, Nipsey Hu$$le and more! Gotta love variety. I will continue to create these until I have more volumes then the NOW series. Wish me luck. At the rate new dope music comes out, it shouldn't be hard. Hiphop ain't dead you just gotta find it!!!!

Peace out and much love,

-J "it feels so good to be back" Reezy